5.21.2007

A Spongebob Birthday

The Pea turned three. Yay Pea!!! She had been planning her big day for months. She suckered her grandma into making her a Spongebob birthday cake (thanks Mom!!!). Every conversation she would have with people started like this "My name is blankity blank blank. I'n two. I'n gonna have a Spongebob birday cake. Gwamma's gonna make it. An she's gonna make me a Spongebob thing that we MASH like this" and she would put both of her hands out wide and smack them together. She was talking about a pinata. Which my mom lovingly agreed to make as well.

Keep in mind, the kid had NEVER watched a full episode of Spongebob. She had seen clips on the tv, but had never really watched him. Square and yellow with big round eyes. What kid wouldn't fall in love.




For her gift, she wanted a "teddy-bear present" so we took her to a teddy bear maker in the mall. She flipped out when she realized they didn't come pre-stuffed and we had a royal pain of a time convincing her that they weren't freaky skins that would come after her in the night.



So for the party that night my family and DH's family showed up. We put on Spongebob hats, blew on those little blower thingys and opened presents.



Then we went outside to bash in the pinatas head, or sponge. Whatever. My mom had made the pinata really weak on purpose because six-year olds and three-year olds would be the ones to take a whack at it. Well, apparently weak in the eyes of a grandma isn't the same as weak for little kids. They whacked and whacked and whacked. Nada. Finally my little brother took the stick and beat the living daylights out of poor Spongebob's brains...not that he had a lot to begin with. Anyways, the kids and the husbands ran to grab their loot when my sister-in-law noticed that a STEAK KNIFE came flying out of the pinata. My mom, in trying to cut the holes in the top of dear-old Bobby's head, had dropped the knife and forgot to take it out when putting him back together. Maybe it is a good thing that the little ones couldn't bash him open. We all got a great laugh out of it.



Then we went on to cut the cake. Everyone had an opinion about what part they wanted. Some wanted and eye, some a cheek, the Pea yanked out all of his eyelashes and ate them.every.single.one. No one wanted the mouth. Black frosting...ICK! Anyways, the Princess grabbed the nose of dear ol' Sponge bob and held it up to her nose before taking a big, ol' bite. Now here is where my crass sense of humor and that of my family's comes into play. Take a look at the nose. Does it resemble something to you? If you think bad thoughts, you will think what my sisters and mom and I thought. Now imagine your six-year old little girl taking a big bite. Stitches I tell you. Absolute stitches.


It was a good day.

11 comments:

Char said...

Fun! And I totally thought the same thing about the nose!

The Mathews Four said...

Looks like the party was a hit! I didn't make the connection that our dd's were so close to the same age. A-girl just turned 3 in April. LOL at the steak knife! Yeah, we used steel-tipped darts for one of the games at our toddler birthday party last month! We'll re-think that next year. The Pea is adorable and looks like she was so happy with her whole party. The question is, has she already started planning next years party?
-Jessica

Tori :) said...

I am a HUGE Spongebob fan, so yay for your daughter's choice of party. I think Spongebob is the most Christ-like cartoon character. Seriously. Think how innocent and loving and forgiving he is. ;)

The Lazy Organizer said...

Oh my goodness! What an awesome talented Grandma! With steak knives and blank's that is a birthday you will never forget.

Heidi said...

Looks like fun!!!!

Amber said...

I'm totally cracking up at the nose!! ROFL!! Cute cake/pinata/kid!! Hapy Birthday!!

utmommy said...

Stitches for sure!!

Sounds like a fun party. What a talented mom you have.

itybtyfrog said...

Sounds like a fun party!!! I am glad no one was hurt by the knife in the pinata...that sounds like it should be in some scary movie. The cake and the pinata were very cute...you mother is so clever.

Nettie said...

Sounds like a happy birthday! She makes a darling 2 year old. And what a nice grandma!

Sponge Bob is hugely popular around here. And have you checked out Squidwards nose?

"A" said...

What a fun birthday! The thought of a knife flying out of sponge bob made me laugh. Thank heavens no one was hurt! I'll be honest, I started to laugh the second I say the princess holding up that nose...I can just imagine you, your sisters, and your mother bustin' a gut! How fun. Happy birthday to the Pea! :)

Michelle said...

A steak knife?! Hilarious! Happy belated birthday to the Pea!